School: Lathach Barr

Ardbane or Laghy Barr, Co. Donegal
Seaghan Ó Gallchobhair

1. Long ago there lived a poor man in Ballinaikilley Mountain named Lennox. He was very poor and [had] but one cow.
    The year of the big twelfth of July in 1898 he went to enjoy the day when home he found his cow drownd in a bog hole.
    About a week later he went for turn one night. There stands a big rock behind a ruin near his own house there is also a hawthorn bush on top of the rock. He glanced round and spied a black cow eating the branches from the hawthorn. He knew the cow belonged to none of the neighbours. He drove her home before him until he reached the byre and she remained with him for nine or ten years.
    At last he began to think she was getting old and decided to sell her. On the Doneal Fair morning he made ready for the fair. When the cow was taken to the road she turned to the ruin where the rock and bush still are to be seen.
    Bridget Barron
    Mullanasole Barr, Co. Donegal