School: Baile Mac Rabhartaigh (roll number 3978)

Ballymagrorty, Co. Donegal
Mícheál Ó Fiannaidhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    mixed up. Leave it in the basin until it gets stiff so that when you lift it it won’t break. Put it on the bread iron in front of the fire. That is the way oaten meal bread was made. To make wheaten bread wheat meal, soda, salt and buttermilk are required.
    The wheat meal is ground in the mill at Bridgetown from the wheat grown locally.
  2. There are two forges in the district, one in Cavangarden and the other in Ballintra. The smith in in Ballintra is Dan Mc Brearty and the one in Cavangarden is Dennis Kelly. Dan Mc Brearty’s people were smiths, his father and grand father were smiths, Dennis Kelly came from Castlefina and we do not know whether his people we[re?] smiths or not. The Cavangarden forge is situated on the roadside near a crossroads and the other is situated at the corner in Ballintra.
    The forge is a small dirty house and there is usually a few ploughs or machines lying outside it. There is one window usually in the forge. It has a thatched roof. The door is not of any special shape. There is one fireplace within. The bellows are a large round thing of leather