School: Lathaigh (Laghey)

Laghy, Co. Donegal
Proinsias Mac Pháidín

“I have him now” She said to herself.
    She stole up behind him and caught him by the shoulders, “I have you now and you will have to hand me your purse or if you dont it will not be good what I will do with you.”
    The little man put his hand down into the shoe he was working with and he handed her a silver purse. She opened it as soon as he gave it to her and it was full of silver pieces.
    Jane walked away down the field with her purse full of money and she went into the house.
    She went up to the window and she sat down. Jane was greatly surprised when she opened her purse the second time and saw that there was nothing in it but withered leaves.
    She began to get very angry and she said “I will catch him yet” the fellow who played the trick on me”
    Lena Connolly
    Mullanasole, Co. Donegal