School: Lathaigh (Laghey)

Laghy, Co. Donegal
Proinsias Mac Pháidín

1. (continued from previous page)
    me about a Giant who lived in this Parish one hundred and two years ago. Eamon Mór was the Giants name. He was a very harsh and fierce man and he hated children. His house was made of wood and the roof of it could scarcely be seen it was so high. For weeks and weeks the Giant never youst [sic] to visit his home. He was alone and he spent most of his time out on the hills.
    On the hill behind Edward Kellys house there are two big stones with the track of the Giants fingers on them.
    He lived in the place where Mrs Hammond the schoolteacher is living now over in Tullywee.
    On the right hand side of the road near Ballintra Chapel there is a field belonging to William Moore. In that field there is a very big stone and it was thrown there by the
    Lena Connolly
    Edward Kelly