School: Lathaigh (Laghey)

Laghy, Co. Donegal
Proinsias Mac Pháidín

1. (continued from previous page)
    Garkan grows in soft land especially at the edge of a river or at the edge of a lough. It is like a thistle and it makes good feeding for cattle.
  2. Newtown is a little stretch of land some distance from Mullinasole.
    There are two Holy wells in Newtown lane. A brook separates the two wells in Newtown lane, one is at the top of the brook and the other one is at the bottom. Both of these wells were blessed by Father Thomas. Father Thomas is one of the priests who said mass in this parish during the Penal days. Edward Kelly told me that there is a Holy well in his lane and that it was blessed by Father Thomas also.
    Mary M Glamaghy had a very big boil on