School: Lathaigh (Laghey)

Laghy, Co. Donegal
Proinsias Mac Pháidín

1. (continued from previous page)
    Famine. During that time also men were employed croping the Warren at four pence per day. They were employed by Mc Foster off Bellsisle.
    A road leading out to the back-strands called the Wooden-bridge road is also a relic of those bad days.
    Carrickbreeny road upper Bridgetown is over two hundred and seventy years old. Rathforty road leads out behind Mc Jack Hammonds shop at Bridgetown is over three hundred years old also. The Innisfad road leads away south of the Back-strands. It was made as relief work during the bad Famine days.
  2. The Broad road is a load leading from Laghey to Pettigo. It was made as a relief scheme during the famine. The people were paid two pence and three pence a day for carrying stone on their backs.
        1. public infrastructure
    Liam Gorman