School: Lathaigh (Laghey)

Laghy, Co. Donegal
Proinsias Mac Pháidín

1. (continued from previous page)
    girls the eldest was a boy and his neighbour Pat Timoney saw him eating the grass in the field above his own house.
    There came a boat to the quay at Mullinasole from America in those days and twenty young boys and girls left their homes and sailed away in it. Among these boys and girls were Jim, Pat, Frank and Sarach Gillen. When the famine days were over the boat came back to Mullinasole and three of the Gillens were on it. When they came home they found their mother and father in dirt and misery and that there [sic] eldest brother John was dead and buried.
    The boat came back the second time for something that was forgotten on its first journey. The boat was of a black colour with red sales and a red mast. It was called “The Hew Star”