Scoil: Lathaigh (Laghey)

Laghy, Co. Donegal
Proinsias Mac Pháidín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Very soon Willie field himself getting very sleepy and he stopped reading. He laid his newspaper by his side and he shut his eyes and in a few minutes he was fast asleep. He slept for half an hour. When he awoke he was lying on the top of the mound and he was covered with red paper. He tore the red paper off himself and when he arose to get down of the mound he he noticed that his pipe, his hat, and his newspaper were gone. As soon as he was down off the mound he went away in search of his cattle. Willie said he would never stand in that field again.
  2. It is over ninety-two years since the bad famine days. There was a family of Gillens living in Mullinasole in the time of the famine and they were starving. The family concisted of five boys and three