School: Lathaigh (Laghey)

Laghy, Co. Donegal
Proinsias Mac Pháidín

1. It is about a five minutes walk from our house to Willie Hammond’s. There is a big field to the left hand side of Hammond’s and on the top of the hill there is a fairy mound. All the year round daisies are growing on this mound and gold is supposed to be hidden in it. It is shaped like a boat and is about three feet high.
    Willie Hammonds father was herding cattle in this field about ninety eight years ago and he went up to this mound and sat down. While he was resting he read the newspaper and enjoyed a good smoke
    Lena Connolly
    Mullanasole, Co. Donegal