School: Lathaigh (Laghey)

Laghy, Co. Donegal
Proinsias Mac Pháidín

that the
    for days in a pool of water. Then it was taken out and spread in rows in a field for to dry and harden. It was gathered then and tied in small bundles Then it was spread in two rows on the road, just the breath of two wheels of a cart so that the cart could roll over it. Stones were filled into the cart to break the lint. Then it was taken into a mill to be scutched and then it was ready for the market.
  2. Our forefathers were very useful people. They were able to be make nearly everything they needed.
    Down in the corner of our garden there was a salt pan. The following is what it looked like. A little house was
    Lena Connolly
    Mullanasole, Co. Donegal