School: Lathaigh (Laghey)

Laghy, Co. Donegal
Proinsias Mac Pháidín

1. Long ago people used no lamps like us today. Instead of lamps they used old candles that they made themselves. These candles were not like the ones we have today. They were made of fat and a cord was pulled up the middle of them for a wick. Then they were left to harden and this was all the light the people for a long time. There were other of kinds of candles called Rush Candles. The were made of green rushes stept in the oil of butter. The green skin was pulled off them and they were left in for a while. When the oil soaked in them they were taken out and left away in some dry place to season. Some people did not know how to make the candles and they had to sit by the fire all night lighting bits of fir sticks to give some light.
    Liam Gorman
    Greaghs, Co. Donegal