School: Lathaigh (Laghey)

Laghy, Co. Donegal
Proinsias Mac Pháidín

1. One day John Mc Grory was going to a fair of Mountcharles with a cow. When he was going past a stone wall he saw a wee man leaning over it. The wee man asked him to go to a dance. He said he could’nt [sic] leave the cow by lone. But the wee man told him that no one would harm his cow. Then he gave in to go to the dance. The wee man brought him to a palace. He saw more men and women there eating and drinking and making merry. They asked him to take some food. He thanked them but he wouldn’t take any.
    Then they asked him to dance. He danced for them and they said he was the best dancer ever they saw. Then they asked him could he sing he said he could.
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    Maggie Gallagher