School: Lathaigh (Laghey)

Laghy, Co. Donegal
Proinsias Mac Pháidín

1. Once upon a time, there lived in Laghey, a man the name of Elliot, who was a great runner. It was said that could catch hares or rabbits. It was also said that he used to go every week to Derry and did the return journey in one day. One fair day in Donegal, he took one pound note out of his pocket and went up and down the street challenging any man in the fair to run him for the pound note. After a time a tinker came up and snapped the pound, out of his hand and ran off with it, calling back “Catch me if you can” and away he went over hill and dale and Elliot after him. At last losing sight of the man, he give up chase. After that till the day he died he never saw nor heard of the tinker. His boast cost him a pound note.
    Josephine Brodkin
    Laghey, Co. Donegal