Scoil: Lathaigh (Laghey)

Laghy, Co. Donegal
Proinsias Mac Pháidín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    lime. One night after a late bedtime, he was sitting up with a kiln to put more fuel on it. About twelve o clock, he heard laughing and chatting all around him. Looking round he saw a crowd of wee men dressed all in red, sitting on a green bank nearby. Then one of the wee red men spoke to him and said.
    “You old miser, why are you sitting up there at this hour of the night. Are you afraid that we will steal the lime on you”.
    Then the old man got afraid and he ran home.
    Next morning he saw small clay pipes and wee thimbles lying on the same green bank that the wee red men were sitting on the night before. He was sure then that it was the fairies that frightened him the previous night. From that out
    Eamon Gorman
    Greaghs, Co. Donegal