School: Lathaigh (Laghey)

Laghy, Co. Donegal
Proinsias Mac Pháidín

1. Last night my father told me a story about a little boy named Tommy Tompson who lived in Shanagh. One evening his father sent him out to the mountain to gather sheep. When he had the sheep gathered he sat down to rest. He wasnt [sic] long sitting when he heard sweet music all around him. Looking round he saw a crowed of little men dressed all in red and they riding on small ponnies and on bullocks.
    They lifted him up on the lack of a bullock and the started to gallop. The galloped on until they reached the Sligo mountains. Here the lifted him off just then a cave opened in the mountain and they led him into it. The first place they took him to was a big castle. When he went into it he saw men and women singing and dancing and chatting.
    Liam Gorman
    Greaghs, Co. Donegal