School: Lathaigh (Laghey)

Laghy, Co. Donegal
Proinsias Mac Pháidín

1. (continued from previous page)
    and there were very few of them. In a reading lesson the book would be handed round from child to child.
    This old school was burned down by accident. Sparks from the chimney of a dwelling house that was attached to it were responsible for the fire. The fire occured in the middle of the night and everything including the school records were burned to ashes. For a number of years afterward the school was carried on in the house where Johnny Elliot now lives.
    It was one teacher school but she remembers a numbers of teachers being there A Mr Friel was the first followed by a Mr Tenney
    Mr Mc Goan
    Mr Gallagher