School: Lathaigh (Laghey)

Laghy, Co. Donegal
Proinsias Mac Pháidín

1. (continued from previous page)
    was above the ordinary high water mark, but still it continued to creep upwards. It seemed as if some mighty giant out in the Atlantic was pushing the water in and forcing it up on the land. At first the people paid little attention to the approaching water, but as it began to enter and surround their home they fled.
    The water continued to rise until most of the houses were submerged. But for the fact that it it broke its way through some batteries farther up near Donegal town and flowed over a big area of lowlying land it would have risen still higher.
    For three days it remained at its highest level and then it began to ill. What a sight met the eyes of the hapless people when they were able to make their way back to the village. Of the thirty six houses only six remained standing. Household goods there were none. The sea carried all
    1. processes and phenomena
    Mullanasole, Co. Donegal