School: Shannagh (roll number 8400)

Shannagh, Co. Donegal
J. Hutchman

1. In our land in Pullinarenny, Laghey, Co Donegal there is a place called "Dorby's leap". It is a high bank on one side of the little river Blackwater covered with heather while on the other side is the road which is at that place a hill sloping down towards the river. It is said that a man called Dorby was coming along that road with a horse and cart of turf. He was sitting on the top of the turf and one of the wheels of the cart slipped down the bank. When Dorby saw what was happening he rose and stood on the top of the cart and leaped right across the river to safety and that is why it is known as "Dorbys leap".
    Pollnaranny, Co. Donegal
    Sadie Clarke