School: Shannagh (roll number 8400)

Shannagh, Co. Donegal
J. Hutchman

1. On the twenty first of May in the year 1849 a terrible drowning occurred in the bay near Inisfad, Drumholm, Co. Donegal which shocked the whole country. Four brothers named Timoney from the townland of Drumholm and two girls from the neighbouring townland of Birrah went off in a boat to gather wrack on some rocks a short distance from the shore. On the way back the boat which was old and partly rotten let in some water. The load of wrack hid this fact from those on board until it was almost full of water and began to sink under them. There was nothing for it but to jump into the sea and as none of them could swim they were all drowned.
    John Gallagher
    Mr John Gallagher