School: Shannagh (roll number 8400)

Shannagh, Co. Donegal
J. Hutchman

Our townland.
    We live in the townland of Pullinarenny in the Parish of Drumholm, Barony Tyrhugh. There are fifty-eight people living in Pullinarenny comprising twelve different families the oldest person being Mrs. McCrea who is over seventy years of age.
    Most of the people live by farming planting crops of different kinds such as corn, rye, beans while the most important crop is potatoes. Some of the land is rich and fertile and suitable for cultivation while other places are rough and rocky covered with heather and only fit for grazing while bogs cover a fairly large area and from these we get our fuel. There are two loughs between Pullinarenny and the adjoining townland-Derries. These loughs are called Garlegh lough and lough Rath, and there are two smaller loughs on the mountain but they are nameless. There is a river called the river Blackwater so named because of its dark coloured water and it is very useful as it provides water for the cattle in the Summer and drains the land.
    Ruby Clarke
    Pollnaranny, Co. Donegal