School: Shannagh (roll number 8400)

Shannagh, Co. Donegal
J. Hutchman

1. One night a few years ago Michael Dorrian and Michael Gallagher of Mullinasole, Laghey P.O. County Donegal were on their way home from the fair of Ballintra. Both of them had some spirits taken. They were walking along the side of the road when Gallagher put out his hand to catch his companion and in doing so he fell across the road.
    Just at that moment a soldiers lorry came along and the unfortunate man, unable to save himself, was run down and he died immediately. This shocking tragedy occurred on the main road near Ballintra Chapel.
    Jim Mc Groary
    Mr James Mc Groary