School: Shannagh (roll number 8400)

Shannagh, Co. Donegal
J. Hutchman

1. About forty years ago in the townland of Carrick, Laghey, P.O. Co Donegal there lived a man and his wife on a farm of land. Every year when the cows calved the calves all died and the farmer and his wife were in great despair at the losses they came to every year. One evening at twilight the farmers wife was sitting alone in the kitchen when a very small woman came in and told her not to empty any more dirty water down the street as it was disturbing the wee folk. She also promised the woman that if she would do as she wished that no more of her calves would die. The woman of the house did as the fairy advised her and strange to say no more calves died from that day out.
    Vincent Gallagher
    Mr Patrick Gorman