School: Shannagh (roll number 8400)

Shannagh, Co. Donegal
J. Hutchman

1. Late one evening a little fairy woman came into a house in Rockhill Ballintra.
    P.O. County Donegal and asked for a stockingful of meal. The old woman gave it to her and when she was going away she told her that all the fairies from that part of the county were going to fight a battle on the sea with the Scotch fairies for the herring. She also told the woman when she would rise next morning to go to the little well which was near to the house and if the water in it would be bloody the Scotch fairies would be the victors and if it would be bright and clear the Scotch fairies were defeated. Next morning when the woman rose she went to the well but to her great surprise but to her great surprise found it was full of blood and strange to say there was never a fairy seen around that locality again.
    Hannah Hilley
    Mr Francis Hilley