School: Shannagh (roll number 8400)

Shannagh, Co. Donegal
J. Hutchman

1. About fifty years ago a man named Patrick Kelly who lived in Innisfad, Ballintra P.O. Co Donegal was cutting turf at Loch na Tragha. He had the turf bank cut three times and was cutting on the fourth layer when he came upon a girls body. It was discovered that her name was McGlinchey and that she had lived with her stepmother and was a simple kind of girl.
    One day it was said she took a bucket to go to the well for water and never returned. Her father and stepmother had searched for her some time but could not find her. It was supposed that the poor girl went to a bog hole to get water instead of to the well and in bending down she fell into the hole and was never heard of again until her body was discovered in the turf bank many years later.
    Mary Mc Groary
    Mrs Mc Groary