School: Shannagh (roll number 8400)

Shannagh, Co. Donegal
J. Hutchman

1. One time the Dorrian's, a family who lived in Reuhan about five miles from Donegal town were making whiskey and while working one night a little man just like a fairy appeared to them. In his hand he had a small bottle which he asked them to fill with whiskey. They did so and he took it away with him. After a while he returned and said he hadn't enough to go round his friends so they gave him as much a he wanted. When leaving he warned them that the police were coming but told them to work away at the still as he and his men would keep them safe.
    In about half an hour the police arrived on the scene and to their great surprise noticed that the trees around them were all lit up. When the police in their rush after the poteen makers caught at a man to their surprise it was a whin or other bush they had a hold of. Finally the baffled police had to return without getting the men who had been helped by their little folk friends.
    John Gallagher
    Mr John Gallagher