School: Shannagh (roll number 8400)

Shannagh, Co. Donegal
J. Hutchman

1. One time a man sold himself to the devil who in return was to provide him with money for seven years after which time the man was to be beheaded Some time after this a little woman came around and gave the man a purse telling him that whatever he would put into it would remain in it until he would take it out.
    The man then became very rich and built a town and had nothing to do when he wanted money but go to the safe where there was plenty for him. He then built a large foundry which employed many men. But when the seven were up the devil came back and said to the man "Come with me now your seven years are up and you must stand to your bargain." The man afraid to disobey the devil agreed and so off the two started.
    Shortly after this the man said to the devil. "Make yourself into a sixpence" which the devil did and the man then put the sixpence into his purse. On he
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Jim Mc Groary