School: Shannagh (roll number 8400)

Shannagh, Co. Donegal
J. Hutchman

1. One time a tramp when passing through Bridgetown Co Donegal was in great need of a smoke but he had no tobacco and no money only one halfpenny. He knew that he would get no tobacco for a halfpenny but at that time the tobacco was only three pence an ounce. So he went into the shop and asked for half an ounce of tobacco. The shopkeeper gave it to him and the tramp told him to cut it in three pieces as it had to be divided amongst three of them and to cut the biggest piece for himself. The shipkeeper did so, and the tramp left down the halfpenny, lifted the biggest piece and told the shopkeeper the other two would be in later but of course they never came.
    John Francis Hilley