School: Shannagh (roll number 8400)

Shannagh, Co. Donegal
J. Hutchman

1. One time a man lived alone who was very poor and had no money. He met with the fairies one evening and they told him to hold out his hat and they would give him plenty of money, warning him that if he would let any of the coins fall to the ground he would lose all. When the hat was about full they asked him had he enough, but the old man who was greedy asked for a little more. Again they asked him and he again [again]? asked for more and the third time the same thing occurred. But as the hat then was too full to hold any more, one of the coins fell to the ground and so he lost all through being so greedy.
    John Gallagher
    Mr Johnie Gallagher