Scoil: Ballinakillew (uimhir rolla 8433)

Ballynakillew Mountain, Co. Donegal
Mary K. Nutt

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    dwelling houses were low thatched cottages. Now the most of all the people are trying to see who will have the largest one, and most up to date house.
    In other times too there was a very slow conveyance on sea. There was only what they called sailing ships which used to take five and six weeks to go from here to America.
  2. This is a true story telling how Lough Neagh and the Isle of Man was made. Once upon a time Fionn Mac Cumhaill was standing in Antrim and a giant was standing in England. Fionn pulled a big sod. When the sod was pulled it formed the immense hole where Laugh Neagh now stands. He threw the sod meaning to hit the giant in England, but instead of hitting the giant the sod fell in the sea and formed the Isle of Man. My father told me this story.
    Derrick Harron