School: Ballinakillew (roll number 8433)

Ballynakillew Mountain, Co. Donegal
Mary K. Nutt

1. Quilts that the people had in those days were all quilted by hand on what we called the old quilting-frames. Some people have got these old frames even yet up the present day for quilting their quilts on.
    The farmers used to do all their ploughing with what they called wooden ploughs with an iron sock on them. Now they can plough by motor power and steam power. In those times too they had to mow all their hay with the old fashioned scythe, also cut all the grain with the old fashioned hooks. These had teeth in them like a saw. Now they cut the meadow by machinery, and most of the corn by a reaper. There were no hayshads in those days. They used to build all the hay out in the stack-yard in stacks and peaks. They had the old fashioned forks with three toes for working at the hay. Most of all their
    Sadie Mc Clay
    Laghey, Co. Donegal