School: Ballinakillew (roll number 8433)

Ballynakillew Mountain, Co. Donegal
Mary K. Nutt

1. Near to Mr. Jim Millar’s in Carrick there is a rock which is called the Mass Rock. IT is supposed to be the last place about here where Mass was said the time of the persecution. A priest was known to be hunted from it by soldiers. He was chased down Laghey street, and he ran into a house on the other side of Laghey Bridge for safety.
    The house he ran into was a Protestant house, the man being an ex-service man. He had a sword in the house and taking pity on the priest he went to the door and said he would cut the head off any one who would come in.
    The priest was saved, and after a time got away in safety.
    This is supposed to be the last case of a priest hunt in this district.