School: Ballinakillew (roll number 8433)

Ballynakillew Mountain, Co. Donegal
Mary K. Nutt

1. Once upon a time there were two men going to a wake through a wild and lonely mountain. When they were going up the road, they heard great talking so they waited to see who it was. There came nobody but there were great lights round them and wee people round little blue fires. The Fairies hit the fire a kick and it went away, and the Fairies scattered here and there, and a couple of them went into the field by the men’s side. Then the men went into a house, and about four oclock in the morning the fairies were there again with their little blue fires on a winter’s morning. Then when they were coming home the fairies were up on the side of a whinny hill then, and they were afraid. Then when they were coming down near a house one man got a hole of other man and called “It has a hold of me” “It has a hold of me” But the other man saw nothing. This is a true story.
    Evelyn Harron
    Bridgetown, Co. Donegal