School: Ballinakillew (roll number 8433)

Ballynakillew Mountain, Co. Donegal
Mary K. Nutt

a grid iron. The grid iron was like this [illustration of a grid iron]
    The bright coals were drawn out from the fire and the grid iron was put on them. Then the herring were put on the grid iron. They were left on the iron until they were cooked. I heard of people who lived beside the sea. The potatoes were peeled first and put into a pot to boil. Herring or other fish had been boiled first. The bones were taken out of the fish. When the potatoes were cooked all were mashed together by means of a beetle. This made a very tasty dinner. Where people mixed oatmeal and potatoes and fish together.
    1. products
    Ruby Logan