School: Ballinakillew (roll number 8433)

Ballynakillew Mountain, Co. Donegal
Mary K. Nutt

1. My Townland’s name is Hollybrooke. My Parish is Drumholm, and my Barony is Tyrhagh. There are only three families and there are twentyseven people in my Townland. Harron is the name most common. There are only three houses in my Townland and they are slated.

My Townland got its name form the big hallow which the houses are built in, and the Big hill in front.

There is one old woman over seventy. She does not know Irish. She can’t tell stories in Irish, but she can tell ones in English. Her name is Mrs Curry, Hollybrooke, Bridgtown P.O. Co Donegal.

Long ago the houses were more numerous than they are nowadays, and there aren’t any in ruins now. The people in olden times went to America. The Townland is not mentioned in any song or saying. The land is hilly. There is a wood growing near us which is called Coxtown-wood.
    Evelyn Harron
    Bridgetown, Co. Donegal