Scoil: Ballinakillew (uimhir rolla 8433)

Ballynakillew Mountain, Co. Donegal
Mary K. Nutt

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night a woman and a man were going home from the shop. The woman was Mrs. Mc Crea and as they were going up the road at Johnny Monaghan’s in Shannagh he saw a motor car coming down the [road]. When they were about ten yards from the motor, they stood in on the side of the road to let the motor past. There was a great light off the motor. All of a sudden the motor disappeared. She was dreadfully frightened. This same motor has been seen by others in this place and has always disappeared again.
  2. One night there was a man coming from a dance. He was coming up through Coxtown and he was thinking of the things which happened in the dance. He overtook a man and a cart and he got into the cart. He was going towards what he thought was his own home. When he got out of the cart he was not at home, but he was in Donegal. The poor man was terribly frightened for he did not know where he was. The man did not get hom till it got clear in the morning. The man’s name was John Mc hugh.
    Maggie Mc Murray