School: Ballinakillew (roll number 8433)

Ballynakillew Mountain, Co. Donegal
Mary K. Nutt

1. (continued from previous page)
    he saw a little table and a little man seated at it. There was a deck of cards on the table. The little man that was at the table asked would he play cards with him. The man fainted. Another man was coming up the road and he got this man on the road. He lifted the man and brought him home. There are ghosts to be seen at this place sometimes.
  2. One morning a man was going to fair in Pettigo. It was about five o clock in the morning and when he was going up through Shannagh the horse that he was driving stopped. He started to beat the horse but it would not go on, he began to go back down the road. He heard one time if the horse would scare to look between his ears. He looked between the horse’s ears and there was a fire burning brightly on the grounds. The minute he saw the fire it disappeared. He had to stay on the road to it was clear. Then he went to the fair.

Another night the same man was coming from rambling. When he came to a very lonely part of the road, he heard a great rattling of chains coming after him and he began to run. The rattling came
    Maggie Mc Murray