School: Ballinakillew (roll number 8433)

Ballynakillew Mountain, Co. Donegal
Mary K. Nutt

the bottom and round the sides and on the top, but there was nobody in it.

There was another man digging some other where and he found a man with yellow hair and he was supposed to be a Dane.
  2. There was once a woman who lived at “Big Park.” One day in Summer when she was in the field which was called the “Wet Park.” When the sun was setting she saw two little fairies dancing round a stone. She watched them for a while and then she left off watching. When she turned round again they were away. This is a true story.
    Evelyn Harron
    11
    Bridgetown, Co. Donegal
  3. This is a story about the gate-house. I heard that the fairies come into it at night and the chairs and tables jump about. I also heard that when the people were living in it that they had to leave it. But there hasn’t been anyone living in it for years. So it is supposed that it was on account of