School: Ballinakillew (roll number 8433)

Ballynakillew Mountain, Co. Donegal
Mary K. Nutt

1. (continued from previous page)
    the well and they could get no water. Their mother used to beat them, and told them that they were talking nonsense, and for to go back for the water. One evening it was dark and the children went to the well and they were so long away that their mother said that she would go and see what was keeping them. When she reached the well she found the fairies dancing round the well, and their children could not get the water, and ever since that she believed the children.
  2. There was a man digging up at Quarry Hole at Ballinagippen near Ballintra. When he was at the quarry he dug up bones and a set of horses teeth. On the day before he dug up a man. There was a large flat stone over him, and his bones were down under his head. It was the stone that had sunk down on top of his bones and raised his head up.

In another place he found a place like a kings grave which was shaped like a box. There were water stones in
    Evelyn Harron
    Bridgetown, Co. Donegal