School: Ballinakillew (roll number 8433)

Ballynakillew Mountain, Co. Donegal
Mary K. Nutt

calling “Take me back to my daddy.”

So they put her in under a creel in the barn. They went to see her in the morning. She had vanished without lifting the creel or opening the door.
  2. One night a man was coming from rambling. When he was coming up the railway a banshee came out and followed him nearly till he was home. Soon after that one of his neighbours died. It is said that when people see a banshee some people near them die. It was Mr. Dorrain that the banshee followed.
    Evelyn Harron
    11
    Bridgetown, Co. Donegal
  3. Once upon a time there was a woman who had two children. Every time she sent the children to the well they always came home without the water and they used to tell their mother that the fairies were gathered round