School: Ballinakillew (roll number 8433)

Ballynakillew Mountain, Co. Donegal
Mary K. Nutt

1. (continued from previous page)
    called out in a hoarse voice “Me be my soul.” So the girls got a great fright and ran home. My father told me this story.
  2. One time about twentyone years ago there was a great frost. It lasted almost two months. All lakes were frozen and covered with ice. One Saturday night two little boys named William James and Philip Travers who lived in the Derries asked their mother could they go on a message to their grandfather’s. They wanted to know whether their uncle was going to mass the next day with the car, and would he bring their mother. She said for them to go. The county road passes their house which would bring them to their grandfather’s and there is also a lake close to the road but instead of going on the road they got on the lake to slide. When bedtime came the boys were not home. There father who had been out rambling in an neighbour’s house was home and when he saw they were not home he went to look for
    Mary Quinn