School: Ballinakillew (roll number 8433)

Ballynakillew Mountain, Co. Donegal
Mary K. Nutt

1. (continued from previous page)
    girl heard her. She told her father and other men went to look for her. When they found her she was blind and it was supposed that it was the fairies made her blind. The fairies lived in a little stream and they used to dance round a red stone. She was blind for twenty years before she died. This happened at “Big Park.” The woman’s name was Bessie Cambell. This story is true.
  2. There is a neighbour’s house not very far from where I live and it was supposed to be haunted. When people were living in it they always heard something calling in the rooms. When the man who was living there used to go out he always saw something in the shape of a man and this went on for a long time and at last they had to leave the house. The people that lived in it before them, they used to see a turkeycock outside the door and they had to leave
    Evelyn Harron
    Bridgetown, Co. Donegal