School: Ballinakillew (roll number 8433)

Ballynakillew Mountain, Co. Donegal
Mary K. Nutt

1. On a hill called Lurgan Hill, there is a large flat stone, and people say that it is a giant’s grave. There is also a large stone in the shape of a chair, and people can sit on it. It is supposed that the giant used to sit on this chair in olden times.
    Evelyn Harron
    11
    Bridgetown, Co. Donegal
  2. Once upon a time there was a woman who lived very near a wood, and it was supposed that fairies lived in this wood. This woman and a little girl used to go to ramble in a neighbour’s house in the wood. One very dark night the woman went by herself. When she was coming home she got wandered and was there for a whole night. In the morning she started to call the little girl’s name, and the little