School: Ballinakillew (roll number 8433)

Ballynakillew Mountain, Co. Donegal
Mary K. Nutt

1. (continued from previous page)
    step into. The man crept in behind a rock to listen to the giant. At last the giant came. He did not see the trench and stepped into it and fell in on his mouth and nose. The man got a pitch fork and stuck it into his temples and he died. So the giant was lying in the trench. The daughter of the man that killed the giant is alive to this day. The man closed the trench and all the people praised him and all the people were dancing with joy because they got rid of the horrid giant.
  2. Once upon a time on the top of our hill there was an old fairy fort. They used to be out night and no body would go past this field at night. The fairies used to have little lamps. Our cows used to graze in that field. One night my great grandfather went out to bring home the cows, but
    Ruby Logan