School: Ballinakillew (roll number 8433)

Ballynakillew Mountain, Co. Donegal
Mary K. Nutt

1. (continued from previous page)
    a stone or two. One day when Brian arrived the old lady invited him in for […]. The soup was then served up by the maid. Brian with excitement of speaking to the old lady was letting the soup run down his beard and drop on to his vest. The old lady quickly noticed this and asked Brian would he like a napkin. Brian thanked her and said the last one he ate he was not well for two days afterwards.
  2. Once upon a time a giant lived in this district. He lived in a big house round by Coole. You would find no trace of that castle now for it is nearly a hundred years since he lived. This giant lived on nothing but flesh and he was a great torment to the people. The funny part of the giant was that he had two heads. A man named Harron got ready one night and went out and dug a trench. The trench was for the giant to
    Ruby Logan