School: Ballinakillew (roll number 8433)

Ballynakillew Mountain, Co. Donegal
Mary K. Nutt

1. Once upon a time there was a giant on Carrick hill and he used to kill people and put them in a hole at the head of the hill. One day a boy was coming from a village called Laghey and his plan was to kill the giant. On his way home he found an axe and he hit the giant and killed him. When the giant was dieing he hit the ground with his foot and there is a hole a foot deep in it and a hundered pounds in it. The money is still there, because no one can find the exact place where it is hidden. This happened a hundered years ago.
    Derrick Harron
    12
  2. About thirty years ago there lived in Laghey a man named Brian Martin. He was well aquainted with an old lady who lived near Donegal. Her name was Mrs. Hasslett. Each year when the new potatoes were for use Brian always made her a present of