School: Ballinakillew (roll number 8433)

Ballynakillew Mountain, Co. Donegal
Mary K. Nutt

1. (continued from previous page)
    for a short cut he went over a hill. All was well till the men carrying the coffin saw him. They dropped the coffin and ran for their lives. When the other man came to the coffin he heard knocking inside. He opened the door and the dead man sat up and asked “what was wrong.” He was not dead he was only in a trance and the fall wakened him.
  2. There was once a poor cobbler around here and he had an old donkey that was not much use. Some of his companions told him to have a raffle on it and what money he would get would help him in the Winter as times were so bad. But sad to say the donkey died three days before the raffle. But not to disappoint the old man some men gathered and got the donkey on his feet and leaned him against the wall as
    Edith Kerr
    Bridgetown, Co. Donegal