School: Ballinakillew (roll number 8433)

Ballynakillew Mountain, Co. Donegal
Mary K. Nutt

1. Once a giant stood at Barne’s Gap. He saw a bull coming and he said he would throw a stone at it. He was throwing the stone at the bull but he missed him. The stone […] on Carrick Alt. The track of the giant’s fingers are on the stone. I never saw the stone but my father was telling me about it. Carrick Alt is beside Laghey.
    Maggie Mc Murray
    13
    Laghey, Co. Donegal
  2. One day a giant was sitting smoking on one side of Barnes and Fionn Mac Cuail was on the other side of Barnes smoking. Fionn let his pipe fall and he asked for the loan of the giant’s pipe; to get a smoke. So the giant would not part with his pipe and he just lifted a stone and threw it at Fionn. He missed Fionn and the stone never landed