School: Ballinakillew (roll number 8433)

Ballynakillew Mountain, Co. Donegal
Mary K. Nutt

1. (continued from previous page)
    outstretched and have one finger pointing to one of the holes in this wonderful stone. These holes are said to be the tracks of the giant’s fingers in the stone. Then the person walks towards the stone with his finger still outstretched and if he is successful in putting his outstretched finger into the giant’s finger prints he will be married before that day twelve month. If he is not successful he may give up all hopes of being married.
  2. In Ballinakillew there is a plate about two hundred years old. It is the first willow pattern plate known. It was broken at a wedding in Townawilly one hundred and four four years ago and it was sewn by a man named O’Dare. He was the man who was the engineer when the “Broad Road” which leads from Laghey to Pettigo was made. The three stitches which he put in it are plain to be seen yet. The cost of the sewing was pint of home made barley whiskey which
    Mary Quinn
    Laghey, Co. Donegal