School: Baile Mhic Dáibhid (Ballydevitte) (roll number 3854)

Ballydevitt Beg, Co. Donegal
Cathal Mac an Luain

1. A Story (continued)

Once there lived a man named Gallinagh in the house at present occupied by Charles Doherty in the townland of Mullins.

(continued from previous page)
    Once there lived a man named Gallinagh in the house at present occupied by Charles Doherty in the townland of Mullins. He hired himself, along with another boy to a woman living in Dooran. This woman was supposed to be able to take the butter from her neighbours’ rows and to have the power to change a person into an animal. Every morning she would make the two servants rise very early and churn milk, which was in a very large churn. After that she would change them into horses, by means of some magical words and make them cart home turf from the bog all day. This continued for some months until, at last, Gallinagh thought of a plan. They listened carefully to the magical words until they knew them well. Then they changed the the woman into a horse and brought her to a blacksmith in Mountcharles to be shod and they beat her the whole way back to Dooran. On their arrival they changed her into her natural shape. They stayed on in her
    Patrick J. Muldoon
    Doonan, Co. Donegal