School: Baile an tSratha (roll number 17014)

Ballintra, Co. Donegal
Séarlus S. Ua Baoighill

1. In former times nearly all diseases were cured by some person living in the district. Ringworm was cured by a person reddening thee pieces of sally-rods in the fire and using one after another almost touching the affected part and saying something at the same time. This cure was handed down from father to son.
    Rose: This disease was cured by going to the person who could perform the cure and bringing along fresh butter. The curer mixed the butter with blood which was taken from a vein in the suffering person’s leg.
    Cancer: This disease is cured by a poultice made from herbs and the cure is effective and much better than going to a Doctor.
    Sprains are cured by a person rubbing the sprains. Others tie a woolen cord around the sore part.
    Chin-cough: is cured by being put through a donkey’s wink under a donkey’s belly and by drinking donkey’s milk.
    Seamus Corr
    Mr John Corr